Difference between revisions of "Help:Articles Wanted"
From Coder Merlin
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Create<br />[[Advanced Debugging Techniques]] | | Create<br />[[Advanced Debugging Techniques]] | ||
| Describe and demonstrate advanced debugging techniques in Swift, including use of the debugger and | | Describe and demonstrate advanced debugging techniques in Swift, including use of the debugger. Examples required. Quiz required. | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | 60-120 sp | |||
|- | |||
| Create<br />[[Exception Handling]] | |||
| Describe and demonstrate exception handling techniques in Swift. Examples required. Quiz required. | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 60-120 sp | |||
|- | |||
| Create<br />[[Regular Expressions]] | |||
| Describe and demonstrate regular expressions in Swift. Examples required. Quiz required. | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 60-120 sp | |||
|- | |||
| Create<br />[[Higher order functions]] | |||
| Describe and demonstrate higher order functions in Swift. Examples required. Quiz required. | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 60-120 sp | | style="text-align: right;" | 60-120 sp | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:07, 14 May 2021
WANTED
Opportunities for the Merlin Mavens™ . Service points may be earned for each item.
Wiki Articles[edit]
Article Name | Description | Service Points |
---|---|---|
Edit W1292 Useful Randomness |
Add additional information on the Pythagorean theory and basic use of sin() and cos() functions. | 30 sp |
Edit W1525 Containment |
Add additional information on set theory. | 30 sp |
Edit W2203 Selection Sort |
Expand article on the Selection Sort algorithm. | 15 sp |
Edit W2232 Big-O Notation |
Describe the purpose of Big-O Notation. Describe how it is calculated. Provide examples. Include quiz. | 30 sp |
Create Advanced Debugging Techniques |
Describe and demonstrate advanced debugging techniques in Swift, including use of the debugger. Examples required. Quiz required. | 60-120 sp |
Create Exception Handling |
Describe and demonstrate exception handling techniques in Swift. Examples required. Quiz required. | 60-120 sp |
Create Regular Expressions |
Describe and demonstrate regular expressions in Swift. Examples required. Quiz required. | 60-120 sp |
Create Higher order functions |
Describe and demonstrate higher order functions in Swift. Examples required. Quiz required. | 60-120 sp |
Programs[edit]
Item | Description | Service Points |
---|---|---|
AI Grader for X1513. | Automatically grade X1513. | ~400 sp |