Difference between revisions of "LLDB Commands"
From Coder Merlin
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| {{Command|breakpoint}} {{Command|set}} {{Command|--file}} {{CommandPlaceholder|file_name}} {{Command|--line}} {{CommandPlaceholder|line_number}} | | {{Command|breakpoint}} {{Command|set}} {{Command|--file}} {{CommandPlaceholder|file_name}} {{Command|--line}} {{CommandPlaceholder|line_number}} | ||
| Set a breakpoint in the file named ''file_name'' at line number ''line_number'' | | Set a breakpoint in the file named ''file_name'' at line number ''line_number'' | ||
|- | |||
| {{Command|breakpoint}} {{Command|disable}} {{CommandPlaceholder|breakpoint_id(s)}} | |||
| Disable the specified breakpoint(s) without deleting them. If none are specified, disable all breakpoints. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:25, 23 September 2020
Within these castle walls be forged Mavens of Computer Science ...
— Merlin, The Coder
Execution[edit]
Key Sequence | Purpose |
---|---|
process launch --stop-at-entry | Launch the executable in the debugger and then immediately halt |
process launch -- arguments | Launch the executable in the debugger with the specified arguments |
thread step-in Alternative: step |
Source level single step, stepping into calls. |
thread step-over Alternative: next |
Source level single step, stepping over calls. |
Breakpoint[edit]
Key Sequence | Purpose |
---|---|
breakpoint list | List some or all breakpoints at configurable levels of detail. |
breakpoint set --name function_name Alternative: b s -n function_name |
Set a breakpoint on the function named function_name |
breakpoint set --file file_name --line line_number | Set a breakpoint in the file named file_name at line number line_number |
breakpoint disable breakpoint_id(s) | Disable the specified breakpoint(s) without deleting them. If none are specified, disable all breakpoints. |
Disassemble Frame[edit]
disassemble --frame –mixed
Memory Read[edit]
memory read --size 4 --format x --count 4 0x00007fffffffdb64
Register Read[edit]
register read
Single-Step Assembly[edit]
stepi