Difference between revisions of "Community"
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Introduction == | == Introduction == | ||
As in all sciences, communication with other humans is vital. Communication, at its essence, is the exchange of information between people. According to the [https://www.naceweb.org/career-readiness/competencies/employers-verbal-communication-most-important-candidate-skill/ National Association of Colleges and Employers], verbal communication is the most important candidate skill: | As in all sciences, communication with other humans is vital. Communication, at its essence, is the exchange of information between people. According to the [https://www.naceweb.org/career-readiness/competencies/employers-verbal-communication-most-important-candidate-skill/ National Association of Colleges and Employers], verbal communication is the most important candidate skill: | ||
{{Quote|When asked to assess candidate skills/qualities, employers rated verbal communication skills the most important...|NACE's Job Outlook 2016 report.}} | |||
Written communication is no less important. While formal written communication has existed for many centuries, an emergent form of informal written communication has emerged in the age of the internet. Individuals in business, family members, and friends communicate via a variety of forms of "instant messaging". A new jargon has emerged built of initialisms, emojis, and emoticons. How many of the following do you know? | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin:auto;" | |||
|rofl | |||
|lmk | |||
|ily | |||
|yolo | |||
|smh | |||
|- | |||
|g2g | |||
|nvm | |||
|btw | |||
|dm | |||
|ama | |||
|- | |||
|hashtag | |||
|dm | |||
|rt | |||
|ama | |||
|bump | |||
|- | |||
|troll | |||
|meme | |||
|facepalm | |||
|epic fail | |||
|faq | |||
|- | |||
|Pwned | |||
|lag | |||
|noob | |||
|tbh | |||
|imho | |||
|- | |||
|🥺 | |||
|😂 | |||
|😒 | |||
|👍 | |||
|🌵 | |||
|} | |||
== Ground Rules == | == Ground Rules == | ||
* You may not use an ''icon'' or ''name'' that appears to be like Merlin, your invigilator, another student, or misrepresents your identity as that of another | * You may not use an ''icon'' or ''name'' that appears to be like Merlin, your invigilator, another student, or misrepresents your identity as that of another |
Revision as of 20:00, 13 August 2020
Coming Soon | |
|
Prerequisites[edit]
Introduction[edit]
As in all sciences, communication with other humans is vital. Communication, at its essence, is the exchange of information between people. According to the National Association of Colleges and Employers, verbal communication is the most important candidate skill:
When asked to assess candidate skills/qualities, employers rated verbal communication skills the most important...
— NACE's Job Outlook 2016 report.
Written communication is no less important. While formal written communication has existed for many centuries, an emergent form of informal written communication has emerged in the age of the internet. Individuals in business, family members, and friends communicate via a variety of forms of "instant messaging". A new jargon has emerged built of initialisms, emojis, and emoticons. How many of the following do you know?
rofl | lmk | ily | yolo | smh |
g2g | nvm | btw | dm | ama |
hashtag | dm | rt | ama | bump |
troll | meme | facepalm | epic fail | faq |
Pwned | lag | noob | tbh | imho |
🥺 | 😂 | 😒 | 👍 | 🌵 |
Ground Rules[edit]
- You may not use an icon or name that appears to be like Merlin, your invigilator, another student, or misrepresents your identity as that of another